INTERNATIONAL HONOURS

         WALES:

            Mr. W. John:   1946-47-48-49-50-51-53-57-58-59-60-61-63. Captain of Wales in 1957

            Mr. J.H. Lewis:  1958.

            Both W. John & J.H. Lewis represented Wales in British, Empire & Commonwealth Games held in Cardiff in 1958.

            WELSH BOWLING ASSOCIATION WINNERS

1943:   Rink Winners - A. Jones, I. Thomas, J. Probert, B.A. Jones.

1945:   Singles Winner - W. John 

1956:   Pairs Winners - J..H. Lewis & W. John.

         MONMOUTHSHIRE COUNTY HONOURS

         A. Evans:   1929, 1949 

            M. Davies:   1949. President of MBA; Toured with MBA team in Ireland in 1949 winning all 6   

            matches.

            P. Fear:   1984-85-90-93-94-95.(17 games)

            D. Thomas:   1991 (2 games)

            R. Withers:   1999 (2 games).

      

         MONMOUTHSHIRE BOWLING ASSOCIATION

WINNERS  

1957:   League Winners - Rhymney Royal Bowling Club

1966:   U/35 Winner - N. Lewis

1981:   U/35 Winner - P. Fear.

1993:   Singles Winner - P. Fear.

1994:   Pairs Winners - R. Withers & P. Fear.

1994:   Rink Winners - Rhymney Royal Bowling Club (D. Hann, J. Howells, J. Oakley, D. Thomas).

1997:   Pairs Winners - J. Oakley & D. Thomas.

2007:   League Div. 3 Winners - Rhymney Royal Bowling Club. 

          RHYMNEY & SIRHOWY VALLEY BOWLING ASSOCIATION   

Honorary Positions:  Life Member: T.J.Summers (1956)

                                     Chairman:  T.J.Summers (1946 - 1958)

WINNERS:

1955:    Singles Winner - A.B. Bevan.

1955:   Rink Winners - Rhymney Royal Bowling Club (No names recorded). 

1962:   Rink Winners - Rhymney Royal Bowling Club (I. Davies, S. Jones, F. Tippin, F. Maddocks)

1962:   Singles Winner - F. Maddocks.

1965:   Rink Winners - Rhymney Royal Bowling Club (H. Davies, M. Jones, F. Tippin, F. Maddocks).

            RHYMNEY VALLEY BOWLING ASSOCIATION

WINNERS:

1980:   Rink Winners - Rhymney Royal Bowling Club (I.Bedford, E.Burgess, G.Lewis, F.Maddocks). 

1983:   Pairs Winners - R. Withers & P. Fear.

1985:   Pairs Winners - E. Powell & R. Withers.

1989:   Pairs Winners - J. Oakley & R. Withers.

1991:   League Winners - Rhymney Royal Bowling Club.

1991:   Captain's Cup Winner - P. Fear.

1992:   Pairs Winners - I. Jones & P. Fear.   

            WEST MONMOUTHSHIRE BOWLING ASSOCIATION 

Honorary Positions:  Life Member: R.Withers (2003)

                                  Chairman:  D. Thomas (1991), R. Withers (1999).

                                     President:       J. Watkins (2017)

Winners

1974:   Rink Winners - Rhymney Royal Bowling Club (H.Burnell, G.Lewis, J.Richards, D.W.Small)  

1983:   Rink Winners - Rhymney Royal Bowling Club (R.Withers, G.Lewis, F.Maddocks, P.Fear) 

1987:   Singles Winner - D. Thomas

1987:   Triples Winners - A. Moon, I. Price, G. Lewis.

1987:   Pairs Winners - A. Jenkins & I. Price.

1988:   Pairs Winners - A. Moon & D. Thomas.

1989:   Rink Winners - Rhymney Royal Bowling Club (A.Moon, G.Lewis, R.Withers, P.Fear)

1992:   League Winners - Rhymney Royal Bowling Club.

1993:   Rink Winners - Rhymney Royal Bowling Club (I.Jones, A.Moon, R.Withers, P.Fear)

1993:   Triples Winners - J. Faulkner, J. Oakley, D. Thomas.

1994:   Rink Winners - Rhymney Royal Bowling Club (D.Hann, J.Howells, J.Oakley, D.Thomas).

1995:   Singles Winner - J. Oakley.       

RHYMNEY ROYAL BOWLING CLUB                             

Honorary Life Members:  1976 - D.W. Small, F. Maddocks.

                                       1977 - T.E. Owen.

                                       1979 - T.J. Harris.

                                       1980 - H. Burnell.

                                       1985 - T. Richards.

                                       1989 - D. Williams.

                                       1993 - E. Powell.

                                       2002 - G. Morris.

                                       2003 - E. Burgess, A. Moon, R. Withers.

                                       2011 - A. Jenkins. 

CLUB COMPETITIONS:              

The Octavius Evans Cup Winners

1944   H. Jones                             1968   T.E. Owen                        1992   A. Jenkins                                            

1945   W. John                             1969   W. Poolman                        1993   A. Moon

1946   A. Probert                          1970   F. Maddocks (Jnr)             1994   K. Bartlett

1947   A. Jones                             1971   N. Browning                       1995   A. Jenkins

1948   A. Probert                          1972   D.I. Davies                          1996   D. Thomas

1949   I. Thomas                           1973   D.I. Davies                          1997   J. Oakley 

1950   F. Maddocks (Snr)            1974   N. Lewis                              1998   J. Oakley 

1951   W. John                              1975   R. Evans                             1999   A. Jenkins

1952   C. Jones                              1976   J. Richards                          2000   D. Hann

1953   W. John                              1977   G. Morris                             2001   J. Doyle

1954   I. Thomas                           1978   G. Lewis                               2002   D. Hann

1955   W. John                              1979   P. Fear                                 2003   A. Jenkins

1956   I. Thomas                           1980   R. Withers                           2004   C. O'Brien

1957   F. Maddocks (Snr)            1981   N. Lewis                              2005   J. Oakley

1958   J.H. Lewis                           1982   N. Lewis                              2006   J. Watkins

1959   D.W. Small                         1983   N. Lewis                              2007   N. James

1960   Sgt. R. Jones                      1984   R. Withers                          2008   P. Cosh

1961   Not Played                         1985   E. Burgess                          2009   J.C. Evans

1962   Not Played                         1986   D. Thomas                          2010   P. White                                            

1963   Not Played                         1987   D. Thomas                          2011   J. Doyle

1964   F. Maddocks (Jnr)            1988   D. Thomas                          2012    T. O'Brien

1965   N. Lewis                             1989   I. Jones                              2013     J. Doyle

1966   D.J. Jones                           1990   A. Moon                            2014      A. Jenkins

1967   F. Tippin                             1991   I. Price                                2015    N. James

2016   B. Morgan 

The F. Maddocks Cup Winners

1955   J.H. Lewis                            1975   H. Burnell                           1995   J. Oakley

1956   T.E. Owen                            1976   W. Rees                             1996   D. Hann

1957   W. John                               1977   G. Lewis                             1997   A. Jenkins

1958   D.W. Small                          1978   N. Lewis                             1998   J. Oakley

1959   J.H. Lewis                            1979   N. Lewis                             1999   D. Duggan

1960   I. Thomas                            1980   R. Withers                          2000   D. Thomas

1961   Not Played                          1981   P. Fear                                 2001   J. Doyle

1962   Not Played                          1982   R. Thomas                          2002   D. Hann

1963   Not Played                          1983   P. Fear                                 2003   C. O'Brien

1964   Not Played                          1984   R. Withers                          2004   K. Bartlett

1965   Not Played                          1985   E. Burgess                          2005   P. Cosh

1966   J.H. Lewis                            1986   D. Thomas                          2006   J. Watkins

1967   T.E. Owen                            1987   D. Thomas                         2007   D. Hann

1968   D.W. Small                          1988   E. Burgess                          2008   D. Hann

1969   D.W. Small                          1989   J. Oakley                             2009   T. O'Brien

1970   N. Lewis                              1990   A. Jenkins                           2010   D. Hann

1971   N. Lewis                              1991   D. Hollis                              2011   P. White

1972   N. Lewis                              1992   J. Oakley                             2012   A. Jenkins

1973   N. Lewis                              1993   A. Moon                             2013    T. O'Brien

1974   H. Burnell                            1994   I. Jones                               2014     A. Jenkins

2015   A. Jenkins                            2016   N. James  

 

The E. G. Glencross Cup Winners

1961   F. Tippin                             1979   R. Withers                           1997   S. Todd

1962   E.E. Jenkins                        1980   I. Bedford                            1998   G. May

1963   T. Richards                         1981   K. Llewellyn                       1999   D. Duggan

1964   N. Lewis                              1982   E. Burgess                          2000   T. O'Brien

1965   T.J. Price                             1983   A. Moon                             2001   I. Prosser

1966   N. Browning                       1984   A. Jenkins                           2002   J. Watkins

1967   R. Davies                            1985   J. Oakley                              2003   C. O'Brien

1968   I. Jones                               1986   J. Phillips                             2004   C. Patten

1969   J. Richards                         1987   I. Price                                  2005   R. Jones

1970   H. Burnell                           1988   D. Middleton                      2006   N. Protheroe

1971   M. Jones                            1989   J. Howells                            2007   N. James

1972   Rev. N. Thomas                1990   D. Hann                                2008   P. White

1973   D. Williams                        1991   D. Hollis                               2009   J.C. Evans

1974   G. Morris                            1992   J. Faulkner                           2010   KR Evans

1975   G. Lewis                              1993   F. Price                                2011   D. Morgan

1976   R. Thomas                          1994   K. Bartlett                           2012   D. Lynch

1977   P. Fear                                 1995   J. Doyle                               2013   B. Morgan

1978   E. Powell                             1996   L. Evans                              2014   D. O'Brien

2015   R. Chard                              2016   N. White 

The D. I. Atkinson Pairs Trophy Winners 

1975   F. Maddocks & J. Richards                               1995   D. Hann & J. Oakley 

1976   N. Browning & F. Maddocks                            1996   L. Evans & E. Burgess

1977   F. Maddocks & D.W. Small                              1997   K. Nock & J. Oakley

1978   G. Lewis & N. Lewis                                           1998   P. White & A. Moon

1979   I. Bedford & I. Price                                            1999   D. Duggan & A. Jenkins

1980   R. Withers & P. Fear                                           2000   G. May & K. Bartlett

1981   I. Bedford & I. Price                                            2001   A. James & D. Thomas

1982   D. Williams & G. Morris                                    2002   C. Patten & A. Jenkins

1983   D. Williams & P. Fear                                         2003   B. James & J. Doyle

1984   B. Beddoe & A. Moon                                      2004   N. James & K. Bartlett

1985   A. Jenkins & P. Small                                         2005   R. Williams & J. Watkins

1986   D. Hollis & A. Jenkins                                       2006   G. Elias & G. Morris

1987   S. Todd & I. Price                                               2007   P. White & I. Prosser

1988   D. Middleton & I. Bedford                               2008    D. Morgan & A. James

1989   D. Middleton & E. Powell                                 2009    P. White & K.R. Evans

1990   S. Powell & R. Withers                                     2010     D. Lynch & K. Bartlett

1991   D. Middleton & A. Moon                                2011     P. Smith & N. James

1992   D. Hann & R. Withers                                       2012    D. Morgan & J. Watkins

1993   I. Jones & G. Lewis                                           2013    A. Jenkins & D. Hann  

1994   D. Hann & A. Jenkins                                       2014    J. Watkins & I. Prosser

2015   B. Morgan & T. O'Brien                                    2016  N. White & R. Chard 

The Jeff Morgan Triples Trophy Winners   

1982   B. Beddoe, J. Phillips & G. Lewis                  1998   K. Nock, G. Morris & A. Jenkins 

1983   M. Lewis, E. Hill & G. Lewis                           1999   J. Bevan, A. Moon & A. Jenkins

1984   J. Phillips, E. Hill & E. Powell                          2000   I. Prosser, S. Todd & R. Withers

1985   M. Lewis, J. Phillips & E. Burgess                 2001   C. Greaney, K. Bartlett & E. Burgess

1986   C. Lyons, A. Jenkins & D. Thomas               2002   P. Jones, C. O'Brien & K. Bartlett

1987   R. Thomas, K. Bartlett & R. Withers             2003   B. James, T. O'Brien & R. Withers

1988   S. Todd, B. Beddoe & I. Price                        2004   R. Williams, R. Jones & R. Withers

1989   D. Grande, R. Lewis & E. Burgess                 2005   L. Brock, I. Prosser & T. O'Brien

1990   D. Grande, D. Middleton & E. Burgess        2006   N. Protheroe, C. O'Brien & A. James

1991   K. Bartlett, I. Bedford & A. Jenkins              2007   R. Williams, N. James & P. Cosh

1992   S. Todd, J. Faulkner & I. Price                       2008   D. Morgan, I. Prosser & J.C. Evans

1993   S. Todd, P. White & E. Burgess                    2009   D. Lynch, K.R. Evans & T. O'Brien

1994   L. Evans, K. Bartlett & J. Howells                 2010   N. Protheroe, KR Evans & J. Doyle  

1995   J. Jones, A. Jenkins & J. Phillips                   2011   R. Withers, A. James & I. Prosser.

1996   J. Jones, L. Evans & A. Jenkins                    2012   A. O'Brien, R. Withers & K. Cochrane

1997   J. Jones, A. Moon & E. Burgess                   2013   B. Morgan, B. Williams & D. Hann 

2014   T. O'Brien, J. Watkins & N. James                2015    R. Chard, T. O'Brien & N. James  

2016   T. Diggle, B. Morgan & J. Watkins 

The Idris Davies Rink Trophy Winners

1978   W. Rees, E. Hill, I. Bedford (Triples)                    1996   L. Evans, K. Nock, A. Moon, J. Doyle.

1979   R. Withers, C. Lyons, G. Morris, F. Maddocks.     1997   L. Evans, K. Bartlett, D. Hann, R. Withers.

1980   H. Burnell, C. Rowlands, D. Williams, G. Lewis.    1998   G. May, B. James, D. Middleton, J. Doyle.

1981   A. Jenkins, I. Bedford, J. Phillips, I. Price.            1999   A. Griffiths, B. James, D. Duggan, E. Burgess.

1982   P. Smith, M. Lewis, G. Lewis, G. Morris.              2000   T. O'Brien, B. James, S. Todd, D. Thomas.

1983   B. Beddoe, D. Hollis, R. Thomas, F. Maddocks.    2001   J. Bevan, C. Patten, J. Howells, D. Thomas.

1984   M. Lewis, O. Jones, E. Burgess, I. Price.               2002   C. Patten, P. Jones, T. O'Brien, K. Bartlett.

1985   J. Oakley, B. Beddoe, R. Thomas, E. Powell.        2003   N. James, W. Dearth, R. Withers, P. Cosh.

1986   J. Faulkner, O. Jones, G. Morris, E. Burgess.         2004   C. Greaney, W. Dearth, R. Withers, A. Jenkins.

1987   R. Lewis, D. Middleton, J. Oakley, P. Fear.          2005   P. White, R. Davies, I. Prosser, J. Watkins.

1988   R. Lewis, L. Evans, J. Faulkner, I. Price.              2006   G. Elias, N. Protheroe, G. Morris, P. Cosh.

1989   S. Powell, D. Grande, A. Jenkins, I. Price.            2007   N. Protheroe, N. James, G. Morris, J. Watkins.

1990   L. Evans, C. Barnett, J. Oakley, G. Lewis.           2008   R. Williams, W. Dearth, J.C. Evans & P. Cosh.

1991   J. Doyle, R. Lewis, J. Phillips, R. Withers.           2009   D. Lynch, C. Patten, N. James & A. Jenkins 

1992   J. Faulkner, D. Middleton, A. Jenkins, G. Morris. 2010   D. Lynch, KR Evans, J. Doyle & A. James.

1993   M. Nicholas, J. Howells, A. Jenkins, E. Burgess.   2011   C. O'Brien, A. James, I. Prosser & J. Watkins.   

1994   J. Howells, D. Middleton, I. Bedford, R. Lewis.    2012   B. Williams, R. Withers, D. Hann, J. Watkins

1995   D. Hollis, K. Roberts, J. Doyle, I. Price.                 2013   D. O'Brien, B. Morgan, D. Hann, G. Thomas

2014 A. Jenkins, J. Morgan, I. Prosser, K. Cochrane   2015 D. O'Brien, J. Chard, I. Prosser & P. White

2016  D. Hann, S. Smith, A. Jenkins &  I. Prosser 

The Whitbread Two Woods Trophy

1974 F. Maddocks                   1987 R.Thomas            2000 D. Thomas

1975 F.  Maddocks                           1988 A. Jenkins                 2001 A. Jenkins

1976 F. Maddocks                            1989 J. Howells                 2002 A. Jenkins

1977 N. Lewis                                    1990 A. Jenkins                 2003 K. Bartlett

1978 P. Fear                                       1991 A. Jenkins                 2004 J. Watkins

1979 P. Fear                                       1992 A. Jenkins                 2005 A. Jenkins

1980 J. Richards                                1993 R. Withers                2006 T. O'Brien

1981 G. Lewis                                     1994 A. Jenkins                 2007 R. Jones

1982 R. Withers                                 1995 J. Oakley                   2008  J. Doyle

1983 G. Lewis                                     1996 J. Doyle                      2009  J.C. Evans

1984 A. Jenkins                                 1997 J. Oakley                    2010   D. Hann

1985 G. Morris                                   1998 J. Oakley                   2011   C. O'Brien

1986 G. Lewis                                     1999 D. Hann                     2012   J. Doyle

2013  K. Cochrane                                   2014  D. Hann                     2015 A. Jenkins

2016  A. Jenkins 

The Muriel Small Clubman of the Year Trophy Winners

 1983 R. Withers                   1998 L.Evans

1984 F. Maddocks                1999 D. Thomas

1985 A. Jenkins                   2000 B. James

1986 J. Oakley                     2001 R. Withers

1987 G. Morris                     2002 R. Withers

1988 J. Oakley                      2003 K. Bartlett

1989 L. Evans                        2004 J. Watkins

1990 G. Morris                      2005 I. Prosser

1991 A. Jenkins                      2006 A. James

1992 E. Burgess                   2007 N. Protheroe

1993 E. Burgess                   2008 C. Patten.

1994 E. Burgess & A. Moon       2009 N. Protheroe

1995 J. Oakley                      2010 D. Hann

2011 D. Hann                        2012 C. Patten

2013  I. Prosser                     2014  J. Watkins 

2015  D. Hann                       2016 I. Prosser